The question is, what does justice look like for the Garner family?
[…] The Staten Island Supreme Court and District Attorney Daniel Master are specifically authorized to review the Eric Garner grand jury decision, and under certain circumstances, convene a new grand jury to reconsider the case, or even send the matter back to the original grand jury.
This could happen in a couple ways. The first is by using a little-discussed provision of New York law that allows the court on its own motion to send the case to a new grand jury. Section 190.75 of the criminal code provides that, in circumstances where the grand jury decides not to indict an individual, the matter is settled, “unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the people to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand jury.”
Why hasn’t the Staten Island court, after all that has transpired, used its discretion to resubmit the charge to a new grand jury? While it is true appellate courts require judges to find just cause before assigning a new grand jury, the rules still seem to give the court some latitude.