Additional adjustments that mirror the GI Bill approach could do a better job assuring student and taxpayer value in specific programs.
  25. 20 U.S. Code § 1094, “Program participation agreements,” available at https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/20/1094 (accessed April 22, 2019).
  26. Section 3696 of title 38, United States Code (as amended by Public Law 112-249). The provision says that the VA shall, “to the extent practicable,” carry out the incentive compensation ban “in a manner that is consistent with the Secretary of Education’s enforcement” of the ban in Title IV.
  27. See (22) in “34 CFR § 668.14 – Program participation agreement,” available at https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/34/668.14 (accessed April 22, 2019).