See 34 CFR 600.2.
  59. See 20 U.S. Code § 1099c, “Eligibility and certification procedures,” accessed April 22, 2019, available at https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/20/1099c.
  60. Robert Shireman, “The Covert For-Profit: How College Owners Escape Oversight through a Regulatory Blind Spot,” The Century Foundation, September 22, 2019, https://tcf.org/content/report/covert-for-profit/
  61. Robert Shireman, “These Colleges Say They Are Nonprofit. But Are They?” The Century Foundation, last updated March 8, 2019, https://tcf.org/content/commentary/colleges-say-theyre-nonprofit/.
  62. 34 CFR 668.16 (h): “Provides adequate financial aid counseling to eligible students who apply for Title IV, HEA program assistance. In determining whether an institution provides adequate counseling, the Secretary considers whether its counseling includes information regarding –
    (1) The source and amount of each type of aid offered;
    (2) The method by which aid is determined and disbursed, delivered, or applied to a student’s account; and
    (3) The rights and responsibilities of the student with respect to enrollment at the institution and receipt of financial aid. This information includes the institution’s refund policy, the requirements for the treatment of title IV, HEA program funds when a student withdraws under § 668.22, its standards of satisfactory progress, and other conditions that may alter the student’s aid package. . .”
  63. 34 CFR 668.82.
  64. A list of the conditions that have led to caution flags can be found at “Caution Flags,” GI Bill Comparison Tool, U.S. Department of Veteran Affairs, accessed April 22, 2019, https://www.benefits.va.gov/gibill/comparison_tool/about_this_tool.asp#CF.