Lack of Student Outcomes Data Makes Adequate
[…] A review of student complaint information published by DOD and VA reveal the following:
According to its website, DEAC accredits just 57 degree-granting institutions in the U.S., which makes the above lists even more alarming in terms of its share of schools receiving such a high number and/or rate of complaints by service members and veterans.21 Under 20 U.S. Code § 1099b (a)(5)(I), accrediting agencies must have standards that assess their schools’ “record of student complaints received by, or available to, the agency or association.” Moreover, under 34 CFR 602.23 (c)(3), an accrediting agency must “review in a timely, fair, and equitable manner any complaint it receives against an accredited institution or program that is related to the agency’s standards or procedures.” Given the findings above, DEAC should be asked to explain whether these complaints were disclosed and what actions it took, if any, to determine their validity and severity.