Lack of Student Outcomes Data Makes Adequate
[…] - Two DEAC schools (Martinsburg College and Lakewood College) were among the institutions with the most service member complaints, as released by DOD for FY 2015. DEAC awarded both schools renewal of accreditation without conditions for a five-year period in 2014.
According to its website, DEAC accredits just 57 degree-granting institutions in the U.S., which makes the above lists even more alarming in terms of its share of schools receiving such a high number and/or rate of complaints by service members and veterans. Under 20 U.S. Code § 1099b (a)(5)(I), accrediting agencies must have standards that assess their schools’ “record of student complaints received by, or available to, the agency or association.” Moreover, under 34 CFR 602.23 (c)(3), an accrediting agency must “review in a timely, fair, and equitable manner any complaint it receives against an accredited institution or program that is related to the agency’s standards or procedures.”