Lack of Student Outcomes Data Makes Adequate
[…] Ellis University
Citing “substantive and pervasive problems at the institution related to administrative oversight, integrity, planning and budgeting, financial and human resources, and the oversight of teaching and learning,” the Higher Learning Commission revoked the accreditation of Ellis University in 2008.
DEAC, however, continued to accredit Ellis until 2015 when it ordered a show cause. Ellis University finally closed at the end of 2016.
DEAC Must Be Held Accountable for its Schools’ Troubling Records
Under 20 U.S. Code § 1099b(a)(5)(E) and (G), accrediting agencies must have standards that assess their schools’ “fiscal and administrative capacity as appropriate to the specified scale of operations,” and “recruiting and admissions practices, academic calendars, catalogs, publications, grading and advertising.”